Name:Oval enclosure and field system on Bewley Down, Chardstock parish

Summary

A prehistoric oval banked enclosure within a field system defined by linear and curvilinear banks were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 on Bewley Down, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))
  • AGGREGATE FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

Enclosures and hut circles on baaley down. Excavated by pulman in 19th century (pulman).

Osa=st20ne23.

Pulman, g. P. R. /book of the axe/(1875)559-560.

St. George gray, h. /psanhs/63(1917)116-7/the arthur hull collection,chard.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3316-3317 11/4/1947.

Des=worksheet (greeves, t. )/(22/2/1996)/in pf.

Carter, r. W. /parish surveys in somerset:1, wambrook/psanhs/xx(1977)13.

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/plan in pf.

Nmr=st20ne/23/copy in pf.

Des=slides/(17/3/1999)/in smr.

Mus=chard.

Des=quinnell, h. /later prehistoric pottery survey/(1998)dbid:3225/in smr.

Des=allan, j.(ram museum)/(1999)/as above.

Vis=16/2/1995 (greeves) extensive site, at least 300m w-e and 300m n-s within joanna and petronella plantations. Represents a prehistoric settlement and field system. Oval enclosure, c.40m by 30m and a circular "hut". Linked to these are substantial scarps or lynchets. Many of these are c.5m wide and c.1m high. The hut is c.6m diameter and c.0.4m high. It has a holly tree in it. Vehicle tracks nearby. The enclosure has a bank c.6m wide and c.1.2m high, with a gap in its north side (worksheet).

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

C.3 sherds of uncertain later prehistoric pot recovered during excavation. Now with chard & district museum (quinnell).

Vis=17/3/1999 (horner + carter + wood) the oval enclosure is the best defined feature although its western portion in joanna plantation has been largely levelled (some time ago i would suggest). The hut recorded by greeves, or a small enclosure, is also visible. Pulman's larger circle can also be traced in places although greeves interprets this as separate lengths of field boundary. According to r. Carter, there is a single sherd of pottery from the site in chard museum (horner).

Pottery now identified as medieval by john allan (allan).

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Vis=estimated -/-/1975 (carter) a low banked oval enclosure, slightly sunken.40m x 20m, planted with larches (carter).

NMR, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV79864.

Vis=4/6/1982 (nja) nmr entry makes reference to a survey being made at 1:2500. Text refers to fragmentary field banks between st28400670 and st28200660. Banks average 2.2m wide and 0.2m high. Configuration suggests sub-oval enclosures of a field system. Almost complete but apparently isolated enclosure at st28330662, 38m by 26m with rubble walling 4.5m wide and 1m high, entrance gap on n. Solitary hut circle at st28320653, 3m diam internally, rubble walling 1m thick and 0.3m high. Entrance on ne (nmr).

ST.GEORGE GRAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96032.

Vis=8/8/1960(os) the area is now afforested. A number of irregular enclosures are visible on aps, centred at st282066 and st283063, but these could not be identified on the ground. Pottery found in the excavations has been identified as grass tempered ware. Ashes & burnt bones were also found in the hut circles. Eight fragments of black pottery, possibly pre-roman, were found in one of the ancient enclosures on bewley down, on the boundary of devon (st. George gray).

Linear and curvilinear banks were visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

A banked oval enclosure circa 40 by 23 metres in size was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 near the centre of a field system on Bewley Down, Chardstock parish, defined by linear and curvilinear banks circa 3 to 6 metres wide. A second, less well defined possible oval enclosure was visible at circa ST283065. The hut circle recorded by the above authorities was not identifiable on the images available to the survey. The visible earthworks covered an area of circa 3.7 hectares.