Name:Former Field Boundaries, Millhayes, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The field boundaries are not depicted on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 055-56 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

A single field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 04-AUG-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014. at Millhayes. The boundaries are T-shaped in plan and appear to have passed out of use prior to the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It is possible they are in part of medieval origin and are located in an area recorded as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’ during the Historic Landscape Characterisation project.