Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle within Enclosure east of Hole Rock, Manaton

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle within an enclosure to the east of Hole Rock to the north of a parrallel reave system

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2000 BC to 42 AD)

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 11, Figure 3 (b) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Sub-circular enclosure containing one certain and two possible huts attached to the interior walls. The plan shows this hut circle with two others to the east and west.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Enclosure shown on survey with three hut circles attached to the interior of the north side. Two hut circles are shown next to each other in the north-west and one in the north-east.

Feature shown on the interior of enclosure.