Name:Hut circles within enclosure east of Hole Rock, Manaton

Summary

Three probable hut circles within sub-circular enclosure (MDV8102) set against the northern inner wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figure 3 (b) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/01/1999) Enclosure with hut circles. Centred SX75777851 on the moderately sloping western side of the Black Hill knoll is a sub-circular enclosure (MDV8102) containing three probable hut circles. Set against the northern inner wall are three probable hut circles. The best of these at SX75787852 consists of a low turf covered circle with an approximately level floor. The internal diameter is between 4m and 4.5m. Three stones of the wall are visible including one orthostat. A second hut is sited at SX75767852. It is elliptical in shape measuring 4m by 4.5m. A further structure adjoins it to the south. It too is elliptical measuring 4.8m by 3.5m. Both structures are completely turf-covered.

Enclosure shown on survey with three hut circles attached to the interior of the north side. Two hut circles are shown next to each other in the north-west and one in the north-east.

Feature shown on the interior of enclosure.