Name:Woonton Farmhouse, Chardstock

Summary

The farmhouse of rubble and flint with a hipped thatched roof was apparently rebuilt in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV103731.

Vis=23/6/1982 (os) w range now used as farm buildings. No ground evidence of moat and no local knowledge of such (nmr citing os).

Osa=st20ne32/photographs.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)43.

Des=nmr/799061 + 799063/photos in nmr/().

Nbr=st20ne/512144/32152/report, plan + drawings in nbr/().

Nbr=st20ne/512145/32152/report, plan + drawings in nbr/().

Des=carter, r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish check list/(april 1999)/in pf.

Vis=26/7/1960(os) house is as above. The site is moated, traces still visible.

DOE FMW VISIT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV326873.

Woonton farm. Site first recorded in 12th century (doe hhr) present house apparently rebuilt in 17th century. Buildings placed round small court. House is of rubble and flint, hipped thatched roof.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Possible moat at woonton manor house now obscured by quarrying (carter).

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Woonton Farm, north-west of the village, has a late 17th century front of rubblestone, seven bays, the lower windows with stone mullions and transoms, flat headed arches of dressed stone and large keystones.

17th century farmhouse, rebuilt in the 18th century. 7 window front, hipped roof, stone rubble with freestone dressings. Rubble stone walls. Roof of Roman tiles.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351025.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030021-BH030022 (Un-published). SDV351026.

Woonton Farmhouse and outbuildings adjoining north. Circa 17th century house rebuilt in early 18th century. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Steeply pitched new concrete tile hipped roof. Two storeys. Seven bays. Plain stone window architraves, ground floor with keystones, four with stone mullions and transoms, the remainder replaced by sashes with glazing bars. Doorway to right of centre in moulded stone architrave with flat head and modern timber porch. Two ashlar ridge chimney stacks with cornices. Lean-to at left hand (west) end circa 18th century. Wing at rear and outbuildings built around courtyard built of stone rubble with slate roofs and with stone doorway architraves.
Interior not inspected but said to contain open fireplace and exposed ceiling beam in one room. Plain 18th century stair.