Name:Possible Field Boundary, east of Ashculme, Hemyock

Summary

Possible cropmarks of a former medieval field boundary bank are visible on aerial photographs of 1950, to the east of Ashculme. The cropmarks should, however, be viewed with some caution and it is possible the are the result of modern agricultural practice.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The former field boundary is not depicted on this map.

The possible field boundary is visible as a cropmark bank.

Possible cropmarks of a former medieval field boundary bank are visible on aerial photographs of 1950, to the east of Ashculme. The faintly defined linear northeast to southwest aligned cropmarks closely respect the historic field boundaries here, although appears to have passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It is located in an area recorded as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’ during the Historic Landscape Characterisation project. The possible former field boundary was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. The cropmarks should, however, be viewed with some caution and it is possible they are the result of modern agricultural practice.