Name:Field boundary south of Snodwell Farm, Stockland

Summary

A possible former field boundary potentially of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on images derived from lidar data as a slight earthwork on the south and west facing slopes south of Snodwell Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2103 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A curvilinear or irregular earthwork bank was visible.

A possible former field boundary was visible on images derived from lidar data as a slight curvilinear earthwork on the south and west facing slopes south of Snodwell Farm, Stockland. The earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland, and was therefore probably removed prior to the 1840s.
It may be a continuation of an extant field boundary to the south, cut by the line of a spring-fed stream.