Name:Field boundary south of Snodwell Farm, Stockland

Summary

Possible former field boundaries potentially of medieval date were visible on images derived from lidar data as slight earthwork banks on the south and west facing slopes south of Snodwell Farm, Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted field boundary and was therefore removed prior to the 1840s. The northernmost component may be a continuation of a boundary at circa ST216038.

The area in which the relict banks were visible was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields. The area to the north west was possibly first enclosed with hedge-banks during the earlier middle ages.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2103 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Irregular linear earthwork banks were visible.

The earthworks were on a different alignment to the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as being probably enclosed during the later medieval period. The relict earthworks are in part on a similar alignment to, and might be a continuation of, a boundary depicted on the OS First Edition to the north-west, on the western side of small woodland, which has been characterised by HLC as being part of a medieval field pattern. The woodland conceals a former extractive or quarry pit, recorded separately. It is possible that the quarry was cut through this boundary resulting in a local reorganisation of the surrounding field pattern. The relict earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland, and were therefore probably removed prior to the 1840s.