Name:Waymarking stone in Charles Wood

Summary

This site is marked as "Lower Charles's Cross" on the Courtenay Estate Map of 1790. It is now represented by two untrimmed but broken blocks of granite. The larger is earth-fast and measures about 0.7 metres by 0.7 metres and 0.5 metres high. A smaller moveable block lies 4.8 metres to the north. Neither exhibits any trace of an incised cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• DIRECTION STONE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1790 AD)

(02/11/1981) As well as depicting a cross named "Higher Charles's Cross" at SX 7425 8953 (MDV8225), the Courtenay Estate Map of 1790 also shows another, annotated "Lower Charles's Cross" at SX 74238972, 200 metres further towards Fingle Bridge, at an angle of the road.
"Lower Charles's Cross"is now represented by two untrimmed but broken blocks of granite. The larger, earth-fast and about 0.7 metres by 0.7 metres and 0.5 metres high is at SX 74228972. A smaller moveable block lies 4.8 metres to the north. Neither exhibits any trace of an incised cross. (see ground photographs).
Both Higher and Lower Charles's Crosses are in an area of altered rocks on the granite margin and since both are of granite the blocks presumably were transported from Cranbrook Down the nearest supply area.
Cross and stone blocks surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 25, fig 11 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(May 1985) Cross (site of) - SX 7429 8937. The 1790 estate map has this marked as (sic) 'Higher Charles Cross'. No trace was found. [NB: This is thought to be Lower, not Higher Charles Cross. Richards, A. F., 07/10/2022.]