Name:Possible Earthwork Banks and Pit, Lickham Common, Hemyock

Summary

Earthworks possibly part of medieval to post-medieval extraction works are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Lickham Common. They are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Earthworks are visible here.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1212 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible earthwork banks and pit are visible.

Earthworks possibly part of medieval to post-medieval extraction works are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Lickham Common. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.84 hectares of moderate to steep southeast facing slope. They comprise what appears to represent two curvilinear banks, broadly northwest to southeast aligned, with irregular shaped cutting on the northwest side and a large irregular shaped area of a second possible cutting to the southeast. The nature of these earthworks is slightly unclear and they were initially interpreted as being of natural origin. However, given the nature of other workings recorded within the immediate vicinity, it seems more likely they are archaeological in origin. The earthworks are clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.