Name:Earthwork Banks, north of Burrow Hill Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Burrow Hill Farm. The earthwork banks remain visible digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• CULTIVATION MARKS (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Land parcel 1750 is recorded as arable.

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Burrow Hill Farm. The earthworks, which are northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.27 hectares of east facing slope, may represent the remains of 18th-19th cultivation banks or represent the site of a former orchard, the banks providing improved drainage and increased soil depth for the fruit trees. If the earthworks represent the site of a former orchard, then it had evidently passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe Apportionment of approximately 1838-48, which records this land parcel as ‘arable’. The earthwork banks remain visible digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.