Name:Former Field Boundaries, southeast of Bodham’s Farm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The field boundaries are partly depicted on this map.

Faint traces of the earthwork banks are visible to the northwest.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1312, ST1412 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1989 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The boundaries comprise a long northwest to southeast aligned linear bank, with a series of shorter northeast to southwest aligned banks contiguous with these. These boundaries are partly depicted on the Parish Tithe map, although the longer of the earthworks and the southern of the three shorter earthworks appear to have passed out of use by this time. Additional northwest to southeast aligned banks are also visible to the northwest of these earthworks and may also represent former field boundaries. The earthwork banks, which are located on moderate northeast facing slope, are not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.