Name:Possible Opencast Mining Pits, northeast of Burrow Hill Farm, Hemyock

Summary

A cluster of earthworks of possible open cast mining pits of potential Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northeast of Burrow Hill Farm. The earthworks bear close similarity to other earthworks recorded within the Blackdown Hills, for example, the ironstone pits on North Hill and Black Down.The earthworks are most clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON
Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• OPEN CAST MINE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Earthworks are partly visible here.

A series of earthwork pits and mounds are visible.

A cluster of earthworks of possible open cast mining pits of potential Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northeast of Burrow Hill Farm. The concentration of earthworks occupies an area of approximately 1.77 hectares of moderate east facing slope, adjacent to Madford River. The earthworks comprise a series of irregular shaped earthwork pits, interspersed with better defined earthwork mounds likely derived from up-cast material. Given the poor clarity of the earthworks here and that they likely intercut, it was not possible to individually record all of the features. Instead the extent of area of the features has been defined by the monument polygon. The earthworks bear close similarity to other earthworks recorded within the Blackdown Hills, for example, the Roman to post-Roman ironstone pits on North Hill and Black Down (MDV110229). It is possible these earthworks were similarly utilised for iron ore and are of comparable date. Further survey work, such as a site visit, is strongly recommended to help establish more fully the nature of these earthworks. The earthworks are most clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Earthworks of a rectilinear enclsoure (MDV47489) are visible to the immediate west of these posible open cast pits, although it is unclear how, or if, the two sites are associated.