Name:Possible Prehistoric Barrow on Hackpen Hill, Hemyock

Summary

An earthwork mound of a possible prehistoric barrow is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on the upper reaches of Hackpen Hill. It lies in close association with two other possible barrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • SLAG HEAP? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1212 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The earthwork mound is visible.

An earthwork mound of a possible prehistoric barrow is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on the upper reaches of Hackpen Hill. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 10m in length by 8m in width and lies in association with two other possible barrows to the northeast (MDV115864) and southwest (MDV115862). The possible barrow was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey. It cannot be discounted that the earthwork is of industrial origin, such as a possible slag heap, several of which have been recorded within the wider area. Further investigation, such as a site visit may help to shed light on the natures of these earthworks.