Name:Earthworks associated with a Possible Former Settlement and Road, at Regency House, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

The road is depicted here on this map, although no building is present.

The road has been removed.

Faint traces of the former road are visible as earthworks.

A range of earthwork bank and ditched features are visible.

Earthworks associated with a possible former medieval or post-medieval settlement and road are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Regency House. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.91 hectares of gentle north facing slope, on the northeast side of Conigar Lane and to the southeast of Regency House. The site is defined by earthworks of a T-shaped road, visible as an earthwork ditch with partial flanking banks on either side. This road is northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and is depicted on the Parish Tithe map leading up to Regency House, although has been removed by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. On the northwest side of this former road are earthwork banks of what appears to be the upstanding remains of former building. This possible building is broadly rectangular in shape and measures approximately 20m in length by 12m in width. Associated earthwork ditch and banked features of possible trackways and/or plot boundaries encompass this building. Other linear earthwork banks of possible former boundaries are visible to the northeast of the site, although it is un clear whether they represent associated features. The earthworks recorded here could represent the remains of a deserted settlement associated with Regency House to the immediate northwest. Further work, in particular a site visit and geophysical survey is recommended to help clarify the nature of these earthworks.