Name:Hut within enclosure north-east of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Possible hut circle within enclosure at the parallel reave system Prehistoric settlement to the north-east of Holwell Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (LANEBA to VII - 2300 BC to 700 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, 451 (Un-published). SDV349864.

Pound north-east of Holwell Tor. The scheduled area contains a small part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system with a circular Prehistoric enclosure and several hut circles. The enclosure is circa 30 metres diameter with marked lynchetting and on the south side is a fragmentary hut circle with interior diameter of 5 metres.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD 71, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Hut circle shown on map on the south-western boundary of the circular enclosure.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 9, Figures 2 + 4 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Not shown on plans or mentioned in report.

Possible hut circle shown on modern mapping on the southern boundary of enclosure.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445005, SX77NE10 (Website). SDV359354.

A number of stones form a poorly defined circle in the southern part of the oval enclosure to the north- east of Holwell Tor may represent a hut circle site.