Name:Extraction Pits, within Bishop’s Plot, Uffculme

Summary

Extraction pits of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, within Bishop’s Plot. The remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former quarry (extractive pit), marked on Parish Tithe Map (circa 1840s) and quarry trackway, west of Bishop's Plot

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The extraction pits are partly visible as earthwork pits.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1111 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Extraction pits of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, within Bishop’s Plot. The cluster of earthworks pits are sub-circular, sub-oval and irregular in shape, with the largest of the earthworks to the south of a trackway measuring approximately 114m in length by 45m in width. The extraction pits are largely obscured by tree cover of Bishop’s Plot on aerial photographs and digital images, although are clearly visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.