Name:Field system with huts west of Pinchaford

Summary

Remains of enclosure walls with at least two hut circles associated with Haytor and Saddle Tor parallel reave system, on the eastern slope of Pinchaford Ball.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Linear features shown on map as part of the reave system to the east and west of Haytor Rocks.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7656 7666. Remains of enclosure walls and two hut circles associated with the Haytor and Saddle Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NE 31). The enclosure walls, constructed from granite and now heavily turf-covered, are poorly preserved and amorphous but appear to be associated to an E to W reave. Both huts are attached to enclosure walls.
SX 7651 7670. Internal diameter 4.8m. Turf-covered walls are very spread, some stone visible. A possible door jamb is visible on the S side.
SX 7657 7670. Internal diameter of 7m with walls standing up to 1m high and spread to 3m. Several orthostats survive but no visible entrance. The hut is incorporated into small enclosure on the N side. For plan see RCHME 1999.
NB: the GIS layers based on this survey show three huts, although surveyor only records two (Richards, A. F., 26/05/2022).

Area of fragmentary boundaries shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.