Name:Stout Mill, Yarcombe

Summary

Early-mid 19th century watermill and millhouse of stone rubble under a slate roof. The house comprises a three room plan, the mill is in a crosswing to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST21SW13

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3, partly occupied, poor condition (B.A.R 2.2.3). Other details: Photos gone..

Pengelly, W., 1877, Notes on Recent Notices of the Geology and Palaeontology od Devon, Part IV (Article in Serial). SDV360884.

Stout Mill stands on a small tributary of the River Otter, which forms the western boundary of the parish.

'Stout Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1950, Honiton RD, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118185.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1950, Yarcombe, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344314.

18th and 19th century, on site of very early mill. Wheel inside and machinery intact.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960 - 1989, ST21SW13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344315.

Site visit 16th August 1960. No visible evidence of an early mill. Listed Grade III only. Stone built mill building with house adjacent. Three quarters of an acre millpond fed by stream rising on Brown Down drove external overshot wheel. Millpond now dry. Machinery can still be seen. Used to drive two pairs of stones and a dough mixer for bread making.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Rubble with hipped thatched roof. Band between floors. Wheel inside and machinery intact. Two storeys.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 143-144 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Some documentary evidence of mill's ownership and occupancy between 1782 and 1931 given. After 1953 milling came to an end.

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 140 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344317.

Early to mid 19th century house and mill, constructed of local rubble stone, slate roof; the mill is located in the rear wing. The list description reports that the mill machinery is believed to be intact. The building appears to be in a fair condition, from the outside.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 44.

Stout Mill. Mill and mill house. Early-mid 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; slate roof.
Plan: L-plan building. The house faces north and it has a 3-room plan. The end rooms are heated by gable-end stacks. The entrance lobby which contains the main stair is between the centre and right rooms. The main block continues to right (west) as the mill but the main mill is in a crosswing projecting to rear at the right end. The house is 2 storeys, the mill has 2 storeys with lofts.
Exterior: the house has a 4-window front of original casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The left-hand 2 window section have flat stone arches over. The front doorway is right of centre and contains a 19th century door. The narrow window over lights the stair. To right is the mill storage area. It has a door with a window to right and above a loading hatch with a window to right. The house and mill are gable-ended.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but the building appears to have had only minor modernisations. The mill is said to contain its original machinery and wheel. Stout Mill was used for flour milling. Date listed: 16th March 1988.