Name:Medieval field system, northwest of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

System visible on 1989 and 1997 aps (aph).

Des=slide/(23/9/1992)/in smr.

Des=colour print/(23/9/1992)/bh4 frame nos 4-8/in smr.

Des=b/w print/(23/9/1992)/bh22 frame nos 20-25/in smr.

Vis=18/8/1960 (os) an extensive system of lynchets and fields mainly on southern and western slopes of the northam's farm spur. Lynchets mostly from 1.0m-3.0m high and the spread banks forming field boundaries average 500.0mm high. System fairly well defined on air photographs (os).

A number of the earthworks are shown as field boundaries on this map.

A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PQ, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344837.

Map object based on this Source.

Vis=23/9/1992 (simpson and noble) this field system is much more extensive than apparent on os 1:25000 (1982). Many of the lynchets contain stone, possibly used as revetting on the downslope side. Marwoods causeway (st21sw/007) appears to incorporate the uppermost lynchet. This field system has been incorporated into and cut by a later field system and overlain by later settlement and cut through by a later road.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABY, 2-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342995.

An extensive relict medieval field system, with post-medieval to 19th century elements, is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The field system covers an area of approximately 18 hectares of moderate southwest facing slope, from Northams Farm in the southeast, towards Williambeer Farm to the northwest. The earthworks are characterised by a series of prominent northwest to southeast aligned linear and curvilinear earthwork medieval strip lynchets, up to 20m wide, which define level terraced fields, or threads, typically between 15 to 55m wide. A number of these lynchets have been incorporated into the post-medieval field system and utilised as field boundaries, as shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Other earthwork field boundaries recorded here appear to have been laid here during the post-medieval phase of land enclosure. Other post-medieval to 19th century features include a series of narrow earthwork banks of possible agricultural improvement or tree planting banks of former orchards (or combination of the two) visible along the western periphery of the earthworks. Located centrally amongst the earthworks are the remains of a former medieval settlement (MDV11591), little of which now survives apart from a series of short linear and L-shaped banks of infields and enclosures, and earthwork platforms of possible former structures. In addition, a former farmstead of Steedbeer Farm (MDV47517) is recorded to the south. Given the complex nature of earthworks recorded here, disaggregating those earthworks associated with two settlement sites from those of the field system was problematic. As such, the respective monument polygons for these sites may be somewhat arbitrary in places.