Name:Deserted settlement of the City of Ford, northwest of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

Earthworks associated with the medieval to post-medieval deserted settlement, known as City of Ford, are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the northwest of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The settlement was abandoned in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• SHINE: Post medieval deserted settlement and medieval field system

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104294.

Deserted hamlet traditionally known as the city of ford. Depopulated in 19th century.(osa).

SEE SUBSHEETS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104295.

Vis=estimated -/-/1929 (tyler) various ruined walls indicate site of village. Mr. Herford aged 75 in 1930, of northam's farm pointed out the sites of two wells and remains of a forge. The village was inhabited about 1848. Enclosure map of 1817 shows eight buildings in this area. The accompanying award identifies these as a house called gillards cottage and sites of two groups of buildings called tippenhays and currishayes (see subsheets).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104296.

Vis=18/8/1960 (os) remains of tippenhayes and currishayes surveyed but no trace of gillard's cottage. Probable sites of two wells identified but not that of forge. One of currishayes buildings constructed on a platform cut back into lynchet of medieval type but otherwise immediate paddocks and gardens enclosed by fairly modern banks of stone and earth. On os 1" of 1811 this hamlet named luxen hill. A trial excavation produced only few sherds of 18th and 19th century pottery. And it seems that the hamlet is of late date. Extensive medieval field system must be associated with a reasonably large village, but no trace of this was found (osa).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104297.

Site and environs recorded on 1989 and 1997 aps (aph).

Osa=st21sw15/plan.

Tyler, f. C. /dcnq/16(1930-1931)67,map/trackways.

Des=enclosure award map (1817) in possession of yarcombe church.

Des=emafu blackdown hills 1992 survey archive.

Aph=dap/pq 10-12/(24/11/1989).

Aph=slide/(21/2/1994)/in smr.

Aph=dap/aby 2-6/(29/10/1997).

Aph=slide/(29/10/1997)/in smr.

A series of earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960 - 1993, ST21SW15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346309.

Other details: Plan. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2210 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork banks and mounds are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks associated with the medieval to post-medieval deserted settlement, known as City of Ford, are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the northwest of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The former settlement is recorded elsewhere within this record as being of post-medieval date, although may have medieval origins. The settlement is located amongst the earthworks of a relict medieval, and later, field system (MDV11590) and discerning which earthworks were associated with which site was, as such, problematic. The remains of the settlement occupies an area of approximately 1.30 hectares of moderate southwest facing slope, constructed onto and partly cut into the terraces of this relict field system. The remains of the settlement comprise a series of short linear and L-shaped banks of possible infields and building plot boundaries, as well as possible platforms of former structures. A trackway (MDV49387) cuts across this settlement, linking up the roads from Littledown in the east, to Wiliambeer Farm to the west. A number of features associated with this former settlement, including remnants of former structures and earthworks are depicted here on the 2017 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

The outline of former structures and earthworks are depicted here.