Name:Narrow Ridge and Furrow at High Lea, Axminster Parish

Summary

Narrow parallel earthwork ridges are visible on aerial photographs taken from 2002 onwards and on images derived from lidar data flown between 1998 and 2014. They are likely to be an attempt to drain the ground in the second part of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Several irregular plots of land are depicted, symbolised as mixed woodland.

No trees or field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Parallel linear earthwork ridges are visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 17-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Dark linear parallel cropmarks are visible.

Narrow parallel earthwork ridges, between 2.5 and 4 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 2002 onwards and on images derived from lidar data flown between 1998 and 2014. They appear to truncate the linear banks of former field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, when the area was wooded. It seems most likely that the ridges were created during the second part of the 19th century to drain and agriculturally improve the land after the trees were removed. By the end of the 19th century the trees and field boundaries had been removed and were not depicted on the first edition OS map.