Name:Keats Mill, Yarcombe

Summary

The present building is thought to date from the mid 19th century but documentary evidence points to a mill on the site in the 18th century. The mill last worked in 1944.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST21SE16

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3, unoccupied, poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: No photos.

Davidson, J. B., 1880, Datton Mill and Donitone, 474 (Article in Serial). SDV113557.

Keat's Mill stands at extreme north east corner of Yarcombe parish. On the River Yarty.

'Keat's Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1950, Honiton RD, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118185.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1950, Yarcombe, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344314.

A very small stone building with mill machinery intact.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960 - 1980, ST21SE16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344387.

Site visit: 16th March 1960. The mill would appear to be contemporary with the nearby house which according to the tenant was built in 1865. The wheel has fallen into disrepair but the rest of the machinery is in working order and was last used in 1944.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 144 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344317.

Small 19th century grist mill constructed of local rubble stone under a slate roof. It is terraced into the hillside with the disused mill leat along the side. The building appears to be used for storage. The 1994 survey photo shows the building to be poorly maintained and a recent inspection showed that its condition has not improved.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 27.

A sale notice of 1798 refers to all those 'water Grist Mills called Keates Mills' and describes them as being 'in excellent order and lately fitted up in the best style possible'. Details from sale adverts from 1799 and 1817 also given.

Keats Mill. Small grist mill with waterwheel. Probably 1865, the date on the nearby house. Exposed local stone rubble; slate roof.
Plan: small single cell building facing east and terraced into the hillslope with the disused mill leat on the left (south) side. There is a contemporary cartshed on the right (north) end. The mill is 2 storeys.
Exterior: the mill has an irregular 2-window front of original casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass (a couple have repairs). The front doorway is right of centre and contains its original plank door. The roof is gable-ended stepping down from the mill to the cartshed. The cartshed has an open end. On the left (south) end there is the remains of the cast iron-framed waterwheel. The leat is disused but the wheel was either breast shot or overshot.
Interior: is well-preserved. The structural carpentry is plain and all original. The ground floor room has a stone flagged floor and here is the gearing. On the first floor is a single set of grind stones with the bins and other milling equipment.
Keats Mill was last used in 1944. Date listed: 16th March 1988.