Name:Great Bucktor, Gulworthy

Site of Great Bucktor, small settlement of a few dwellings shown on a 1765 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SETTLEMENT (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

This small settlement is shown in detail on Figure 2, the 1765 map, and existed up to 1859 (Fig 8). Name place evidence suggests it existed at least since 1414 – a small medieval farm holding. From approximately 1860, presumably either tenancy ended or a decision was taken to remove the smallholding entirely at a similar time as construction of the new farmyard buildings at Buctor, perhaps to make a larger more efficient farm landholding for the Bedford Estates.

However, confusingly Little Buctor is shown on the 1867 mine plan (rather than Great Buctor). Both are gone by 1883

Survey
There is no visible evidence whatsoever of this former farm site.

Significance
Low

Recommendation
Future management recommendations relate to minimising deep ploughing in the vicinity of this site – any future aerial (Lidar) or magnetometer surveys may well identify building foundations.

Map object based on this source although a very approximate location.