Name:Track or holloway,

Summary

The ‘holloway’ track leading to this site appears to be quite old and has provided access to the upper slopes (or previous downland), for Great and Little Buctor for centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The ‘holloway’ track (Site 8.1) leading to this site appears to be quite old and has provided access to the upper (outfield) slopes (or previous downland), for Great and Little Buctor for centuries. However, the track effectively ends at the southern side of the feature – which may have only functioned as a stone quarry.

Survey
There is no evidence of any shaft or shaft subsidence. The main feature is a tree covered site with a rocky outcrop at surface. The deep access track has evidence of old hedging styles, which in places need slight repairs.

Significance
Medium
The medium significance for this site relates to the possibility of it siting an old shaft.

Recommendations
Given the trampling of the ground at this site, animals may well use it for shelter or shade. Thought should be given to locating and fencing a possible shaft and providing a shaft warning marker. The access track should be repaired where appropriate replicating adjacent hedging styles.