Name:Tunnel, Bere Alston to Tavistock railway, Gulworthy, Tavistock

Tunnel, Bere Alston to Tavistock railway, Gulworthy, Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• UNDERGROUND RAILWAY TUNNEL (Unknown date)

Full description

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Whilst the low lying masonry remains of South Wheal Crebor (Newman 2011, Site 10), are outside the eastern side of the stewardship landholding, the leat tunnel is within the site ownership. The South Wheal Crebor Mine Sett plan (1867: DHC T1258 M/E/14b, and reproduced in Newman 2011, fig 6), labels an ‘Adit’ at the northern end of the core mine site – close to the eastern end of this feature. This tunnel feature appears to allow water from the steep western side of the Tavy Valley (Stonage Rocks) mine workings to either enter the River Tavy, or to be re-used within the mine itself as a power or dressing water source. Another alternative functional interpretation could be that the tunnel was a cattle/sheep ‘creep’.

Survey
The tunnel portal is fully extant. Figure 19 shows the feature from the west side. It is approximately 3m high and 1.9m wide, built of granite stone with arched portals and killas stone interior. The stone has been revetted on both north and south sides of each embankment cutting, on both sides of the disused railway line. A build-up mound of earth and leaf mould slightly restricts visual evidence of both openings, and helps to retain water build within the tunnel.

Significance
Medium
The tunnel feature is within the landholding of Mr Hutchins. The feature is extant and in a relatively good condition.

Recommendation
The site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance to the masonry and adit mouths. Any future reuse of the railway line will need to clear out this feature. The CEC survey (2015, Site 23) stated: ‘no obvious gaps for crevice bats. Low potential for use as a transitional or night roost by free-hanging bats’.