Name:Buctor Lane, Gulworthy

Summary

Buctor Lane, shown on historic mapping and is likely to be contemporary with Great Buctor settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Buctor Lane is shown on all historic mapping, and is likely to be contemporary with the origins of Great Buctor settlement (dating possibly from the early 15th century). The lane provided access to these settlements from the Tavistock road.

Survey
Figure 23 shows the deep lane from the road to the former medieval settlements. A variety of stone infilling and repairs have been made over time. This site is still used for field access.

Significance
Medium
The survival of this medieval track in such a good condition is surprising, and merits a medium significance rating.

Recommendation
The access track should be repaired where appropriate replicating adjacent hedging styles.