Name:Extraction Pit, Goodleigh, Uffculme

Summary

An extraction pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Goodleigh. The workings here are of a much larger, industrial scale than the majority of other, smaller and short-term extraction pits recorded in the area. The extraction pit is clearly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The site of an orchard is depicted here on this map.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1110 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An extraction pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Goodleigh. This large, irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 127m in length by 36m in width and has been cut into the side of moderate to steep southwest facing slope. The workings here are of a much larger, industrial scale than the majority of other extraction pits recorded in the area. The site of an orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the orchard likely being established within the extraction pit following its abandonment. This association of extraction pit later occupied by an orchard has been a reoccurring theme throughout this project. The extraction pit is clearly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.