Name:Earthwork Mounds, Hayne Farm, Uffculme

Summary

Earthwork mounds of uncertain date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Hayne Farm. Their proximity to Hayne Farm to the immediate south may suggest they are the result of modern spoil dumping, although equally it cannot be discounted they have earlier origins, perhaps the result of medieval to post-medieval industrial activity or extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SPOIL HEAP? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1110 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Three earthwork mounds are visible.

Earthwork mounds of uncertain date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Hayne Farm. The cluster of three earthworks are sub-oval in shape, measure between 12m to 17m in length and are situated on gentle north facing slope. Although the earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey, they are well-defined on lidar images and do not obviously appear to form part of the natural landform. Their proximity to Hayne Farm to the immediate south may suggest they are the result of modern spoil dumping, although equally it cannot be discounted they have earlier origins, perhaps the result of medieval to post-medieval industrial activity or extraction.