Name:Extractive Workings, east of Lower Sheldon Grange, Sheldon

Summary

Possible earthwork cuttings of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Lower Sheldon Grange. The earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to tree cover here.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Earthwork cuttings are visible.

Possible earthwork cuttings of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Lower Sheldon Grange. The irregular shaped earthworks are broadly northwest to southeast aligned and are visible to a length of approximately 88m. The workings have been cut into the side of moderate to steep southwest facing slope and are visible as a series of sharp cuttings which do not appear to obviously form part of the natural landform here. The full extent of these workings to the southwest of the working face is, however, largely unclear, although an approximate area has been defined within the monument polygon. The earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to tree cover here.