Name:Extractive Workings, within Butson’s Copse and Yonder Moor, Dunkeswell

Summary

Extractive workings of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of earthwork cuttings and pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Butson’s Copse and Yonder Moor. The earthworks recorded here were not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to the dense tree cover here.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Extractive workings are visible as earthwork cuttings and pits.

Extractive workings of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of earthwork cuttings and pits on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Butson’s Copse and Yonder Moor. The earthworks here are characterised by a series of broadly linear and north to south aligned workings which have been cut into the side of steep east facing slope. These cuttings are visible to a length of approximately 380m and are defined by steep and sharp edges which do not appear to form part of the natural landform here. The full extent of these workings was, however, slightly unclear given that they have been cut into a steep sloping hillside. As such only the face of these cuttings could be transcribed, although the extent of area to the immediate east, which may represent an area of previous workings, has been somewhat arbitrarily defined within the monument polygon. Extraction pits are visible to the east and west of these cuttings. That to the east is irregular in shape and measures approximately 93m in length by 51m in width, whilst that to the west is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 50m in length by 32m in width. The earthworks recorded here were not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to the dense tree cover here.