Name:Hut Circle within Prehistoric Settlement east of Saddle Tor, Ilsington

Summary

One of a pair of hut circles within the southern part of the Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the east of Saddle Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to VII - 2200 BC to 700 AD)

Saddle Tor East Settlement. Two pairs of huts 120 metres apart lie close to the northern spring of the River Sig separated by one of the parallel reaves. This northern hut of the western pair is 7.7 metres diameter and hidden by thick bracken during the summer.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 11, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Northern of the western pair of hut circles within the Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the east bof Saddle Tor. This pair of hut circles is isolated from any of the reaves.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping. Map object based on the hut circle on this source. A U-shaped feature 8 metres long by 7.5 metres wide with the opening to the north is shown 1.5 metres to the east of the hut circle.

Hut circles east of Saddle Tor.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445026, SX77NE19 (Website). SDV359354.

Hut circles between Haytor and Bagtor Downs.
At SX 7556 7632 there is a well preserved hut with a granite step in the southern entrance. Immediately to the east of the hut there is a small raised earthen platform, retained by boulders on the downhill side.
Traces of very mutilated and scattered field walls extend over a large area centred at SX 7560 7631.