Name:Field boundary north-west of Hale farm, Honiton

Summary

A former field boundary probably of medieval origin was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in early 2016 as an earthwork bank on the north and west-west facing slope of the Otter valley, north-west of Hale farm, Honiton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD? (Between))

No field boundary was depicted in this precise location.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A curved earthwork ditch and associated shallow ditch was visible.

A former field boundary probably of medieval origin was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in early 2016 as a curvilinear earthwork bank on the north and west-west facing slope of the Otter valley, north-west of Hale farm, Honiton parish. The bank was 75 metres long and roughly 5 metres wide, with a shallow and slightly narrower ditch visible on the north-western edge. The earthworks do not match any boundary depicted in this location on the Tithe Map for Honiton and it had therefore probably been removed use prior to the 1840s.