Name:Black Dog Cottage, Witheridge

Summary

Fifteenth- or 16th century house with 18th- and 19th century alterations. Formerly The Black Dog Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• INN (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Witheridge Historical Archive, Witheridge - "The Centuries in Words and Pictures": The Black Dog, Photo (Website). SDV358321.

The Black Dog was known as a rough cider pub, with a low ceiling. The interior consisted mainly of a big kitchen with several settles.
The pub closed around the end of the First World War, following police objections to renewal of the licence.
Map object based on this source.

'Inn' marked.

A. L. R., 1918-19, Black Dog in Heraldry, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV78533.

Brown, T., 1959, The Black Dog in Devon, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV78532.

Still the name of a house on The Square.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

7 The Square, Black Dog Cottage. House, part now divided to form separate dwelling known as Wheelwrights Cottage. Perhaps C15, floored C16, C18 and C19 internal refitting and external refenstration. Rendered, colour-washed, straw-thatched roof with end gables, the corner of the building to the left is radiused including the thatched roof, colourwashed.
Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan, probably later with the through-passage removed, later used as an inn with what was probably the upper end room to the right used as a parlour.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 windows, small C19 casements with glazing bars. 2 door openings, to left with a very shallow lean-to porch with slate roof. Further door opening to right, both with plank doors. Interior: parlour to right with a very fine inserted C18 corner fireplace in a bolection-moulded wooden surround, fitted settles with panelled backs to each side, adjacent in this room a C18 fitted dresser. Chamfered ceiling beams on ground floor. The first floor and the roof were not inspected.