Name:Earthwork Banks east of Oxenlea Copse, Hemyock

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999-2000 and from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Oxenlea Copse. The earthworks may represent the remains of 18th-19th agricultural improvement or represent the site of a former orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Faint traces of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999-2000 and from lidar data captured in 2016, to the east of Oxenlea Copse. The earthworks, which are broadly east to west aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.30 hectares of gentle west facing slope, may represent the remains of 18th-19th agricultural improvement or represent the site of a former orchard, the banks providing improved drainage and increased soil depth for the fruit trees.