Name:Earthwork Banks, west of Lower Mackham Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Earthwork banks of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Lower Mackham Farm. It is possible these earthworks may have in part formed a series of cultivation terraces, with one of these earthworks being incorporated into a field boundary by the time of the Parish Tithe Map. The earthworks are most clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• CULTIVATION TERRACE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond to field boundaries depicted here on this map.

The field boundaries appear to have passed out of use.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 RP 3297 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The earthwork banks are partly visible.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Lower Mackham Farm. The linear and curvilinear earthworks are broadly northwest to southeast aligned and are situated in part along the edge of a natural scarp, on west facing slope, which borders Madford River. The earthworks appear to comprise three closely set and parallel banks, or possible terraces, with a single earthwork bank to the north of these. These earthworks correspond to field boundaries depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map, although this gives little explanation to the nature of the three adjacent banks. It is possible these earthworks may have in part formed a series of cultivation terraces, with one of these earthworks being incorporated into a field boundary by the time of the Parish Tithe Map. The field boundaries appear to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The earthworks are most clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.