Name:Coaxdon Hall

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england, devon/(1954)362.

Hutchins/history of dorset/1(1774)250.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon/(19/10/1984)29.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326877.

Coaxdon hall, coxden.1590 with 17th century alterations. Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) sw front with mullioned windows also se wing is old. The hall burnt. The nw wing 18th century. Vis=estimated -/-/1874(pulman) being ruinous was rebuilt 1599 and has suffered alterations of 17th century and later. Coaxdon, previously called coxden, was anciently a manor. It gave its name to the coxden family who held it during the reign of henry v. Later it became the home of sir simonds d'ewes, the 17th century parliamentarian and diarist. Coaxdon has several traditions relating to the civil war and monmouth rebellion. A portion of the house was destroyed by fire and the present kitchen built out of the debris. Repairs show that rooms were lined with fine oak panelling concealed behind wallpaper. The wainscot coat of arms of the d'ewes family was placed on the dining room chimney piece in 1591. Coaxdon was once a storey higher. Traces remain of a staircase to an upper storey, now a rood-loft, but once high enough for bed- rooms. Dormer windows once overlooked the courtyard (pulman). Vis=surviving wings of a large late c16 house. Circa 1590. The west and south wings are all that remain of the original e-shaped house. Part of the south wing and all of the east wing are said to have been demolished after a fire in the c18 (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Coaxdon Hall was the birthplace of Sir Simonds D'Ewes (1612-1650), the antiquary and author. Much of the original house still remains.

Surviving wings of a large late 16th century house. Circa 1590. The west and south wings are all that remain of the original E-shaped house. Part of the south wing and all of the east wing are said to have been demolished after a fire in the 18th century. North wing added in the 18th century forming U-shaped plan. Coursed stone. Fishscale tile roof with stone coping to gabled ends. Two storeys. West wing is three window range. Two and three light ovolo moulded stone mullion windows with dripmoulds. Later central doorway with 19th century stone gabled porch. Late raking buttresses left and right. Rendered chimney stacks over gable ends. The other elevations also have ovolo moulded stone mullion windows with dripmoulds. The 18th century north wing of stone rubble, fishscale tiled roof with stone coping to gable ends, two storeys, 18th century wooden mullion casements with leaded panes.
Interior: Floor taken out of the west wing to form an open hall and the stairs are probably made up from 18th century balusters. Chamfered ceiling beams throughout, many with half-pyramid stops. Stone chimneypieces. What was probably the hall in the south wing has two large timber posts with chamfers and pyramid stops. In room above dado linenfold panelling with ovolo moulded frame above possibly a blocked window. In the roof jointed cruck trusses.
Charles I after Battle of Worcester is said to have hidden here. Coaxdon Hall was the birthplace of Sir Simonds D'Ewes (1602-50) the antiquary and author of "Journals of all the Parliaments during the reign of Queen Elizabeth" Ref: W G Hoskins, Devon.