Name:Extraction Pit south-west of Green Down, Membury Parish

Summary

A probable post-medieval extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It appears to have been re-used as an orchard from at least the mid-19th to the early-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)
  • ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1904 AD)

Orchard trees are depicted in this plot of land.

This small plot is depicted as orchard.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST2701-2702 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

An irregular earthwork hollow is visible.

An irregular earthwork pit, up to circa 30 by 70 metres in extent, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is not depicted as an earthwork on the available historic mapping, but is defined as a plot of land in use as an orchard. It is interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit of medieval or post-medieval date that became disused before the mid-19th century. It may then have been used for fruit trees to take advantage of the shelter provided by the hollow.