Name:Possible Leat, Shillamill, Buctor

Possible former leat which may have fed Shilamill, Buctor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

This site is out of the stewardship area – however, it has been included for historical context reasons. The mill place name has been documented since 1488 (Section 4.2.2), again another 15th century date for settlement occupation of the Lumburn Valley. But it may well be that Shillamill has earlier 14th century origins. Figure 3, the 1765 map shows two sets of adjoined buildings, but no leat is visible. It may well be the case that the mill was no longer operating. However, it is likely that its leat would have run adjacent to a partly removed field boundary running halfway between the River Lumburn and the later Tavistock Canal; the leat would have run into the western end of the western rectangular building shown on Figure 3. The landowner has mentioned that during excavation for an extension in this area building foundations were noticed.

It is quite feasible that the mill may have also functioned to power tin stamps when demand was greater than that of grinding flour. There are many instances where mills changed their configuration to suit the economic demands of the time. This may be the same site as the medieval (late 16th century) ‘Knackin’ Mill mentioned in documentary text (Tom Greeves pers comm; Section 4.2.3).

Survey
This site is out of the stewardship area.