Name:Inclined Plane, Wheal Crebor, Buctor

Summary

Inclined Plane, operational by 1812, this new engineering design to transport both ore and waste rock from Main Lode, via an inclined plane proved to be economically feasible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INCLINED PLANE (XIX to XXI - 1812 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Constructed in 1812, this new engineering design to transport both ore and waste rock from Main Lode, via an inclined plane proved to be economically feasible – soon paying for its construction (Section 4.2.5, 1812). Figure 10, an abandoned mine plan (R224D) shows the incline plane, whilst the 1810 Taylor’s section plan (Fig 5), has been annotated to show this in section. It continued in use until Main Lode was exhausted of its mineral ore by the 1820s. A more detailed archaeological survey produced by R Waterhouse is reproduced in the Appendix (Interpretation Drawing 12.6.1), of the complex Canal portal, the incline plane and its adjacent underground 40ft water wheel (Site 26.1), and the Cock’s Shaft tramway (Site 25). In addition a reconstruction sectional elevation drawing has also been produced (12.6.2).

Survey
The rock cut opening of the incline plane shaft is near the north east corner of the canal portal (Fig 31). From canal water level it narrows down to approximately 1.5m wide to 1.8m high at a depth of approximately 10m, and an angle of approximately 38° after which it is under water. The power source for the inclined plane, an adjacent water wheel, is obscured by tree branches placed on the north side of the modern steel access platform, and east side of the inclined shaft (see 12.6.2).

Significance
High
This site area has a high significance rating, given the historical, topographical and archaeological importance of this site.

Recommendation
This site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance. Thought could be given to the erection of interpretation drawings to understand the working relationships of the visible archaeological features – as part of a guided tour experience. Examples of such interpretation drawings are reproduced in the Appendix (12.6.1 and 12.6.2).

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 436-38, fig 12.20 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The inclined shaft at Wheal Crebor was commenced in 1810. An inclined shaft, driven by a waterwheel was in use by 1812. Also referred to in Chapter 6. The shaft and associated features described by Waterhouse in 2005, including plan and reconstruction drawings (fig 12.20).