Name:Earthworks to south of Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

A series of earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 in fields to the south of Dunkeswell Abbey. It was suggested that they may represent a possible former medieval settlement perhaps associated with the abbey. The results of an analytical earthwork survey undertaken in 2019 in the orchard suggest they represent the remains of part of the inner precinct of the abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks are partly visible here.

A series of earthworks are visible.

Earthworks of a possible former medieval settlement are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the south of Dunkeswell Abbey, with which the earthworks may be associated. The earthworks occupy plots either side of a trackway which provides access from Dunkeswell Abbey to the north, towards Abbey Mill, to the south. The eastern of these two areas occupies an area of approximately 0.62 hectares and comprises a number of possible broadly rectilinear shaped building platforms or plots, between 25m to 42m in length, which are interspersed with possible cuttings of trackways. The earthworks on the western side of the track occupy an area of approximately 0.46 hectares, either side of and truncated by a modern building. These earthworks are less well-defined than those to the east, although appear visible as a possible area of terracing, cut into the gently northeast facing slope. Whilst these earthworks may represent the site of former buildings or a deserted settlement, this interpretation should be viewed with some caution. It is possible, for example they are the result of some other activity, such as post-medieval to 19th century extraction or equally may be of natural origin. A site visit is recommended to help clarify the nature of these earthworks.

Riley, H., 2019, Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey - Abbey Mill Farm orchard, Dunkeswell: earthwork survey survey (Report - Survey). SDV364078.

An analytical earthwork survey was undertaken in June 2019 in an orchard at Abbey Mill Farm to the south of Dunkeswell Abbey as part of the Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey Project. The earthworks were recorded as Lidar images during the Blackdown Hills AONB and East Devon River catchments Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey in 2018.
The earthworks were found to comprise six main elements; a scarp (1a) running north to south across the site which turns to become a ditch (1b) running north-east to south-west. On the north-east side of the orchard is a level platform (2), to the west of which is a ditch (3). Several narrow ridges (6) run over the scarp and platform. In the centre of the orchard is a large platform (4). On the south-west side of the orchard are four scarps defining three paddocks (5).
The results suggest the earthworks represent the remains of part of the inner precinct boundary of the abbey within which are the remains of two building platforms. These may be the site of service buildings for the cloisters, such as a bake or brew house. A path, now visible as a ditch (3) links the buildings to the claustral range. Alternatively the buildings could have been associated with industrial activities; there is much evidence for iron smelting in the vicinity of the Abbey. The small rectangular enclosures recorded at the south-west end of the orchard could be associated with the monastery or relate to post-medieval use of the site. The narrow ridges (6) are orchard ridges probably 19th century in date.

Farnell, C., 2020, Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey (Article in Serial). SDV364325.

A community project to raise the profile of the abbey and help the public connect with it was carried out between April 2019 and June 2020. The project included a series of earthwork and geophysical surveys in order to refine the understanding of features in the fields around the abbey and a river survey during which medieval floor tiles, peg tiles and building materials being recovered from a water course associated with the abbey.