Name:Water Wheel Engine, Buctor Farm

Former water wheel engine, Buctor Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XIX to XXI - 1821 AD to 2015 AD (Pre))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

This site is outside the stewardship area – but has been included for site significance reasons. The most detailed plan of this feature, the second (and final) position of the mine’s main power source, can be seen in Figure 10 and in particular Figure 13. Section 4.2.6 (1821) describes this site in detail. The 40ft waterwheel provided a flat rod power source to pump out the mines shafts (even those at Gill’s and Rundle’s Shafts to the west), and in addition, to aid pumping within the tunnel works and exploratory lode development. The balance bobs within their ‘pits’ are shown east of the water wheel pit (see MDV116048).

Survey
The site is flooded – and has the appearance of a pond.