Name:Field Boundaries North West of Holmsleigh Farm, Monkton Parish

Summary

Two possible former field boundaries potentially of medieval date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as narrow earthwork ditches on the north-west-facing slopes below Holmsleigh Farm, Monkton Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

The visible earthworks do not match any depicted field boundaries.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1802 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches were visible.

Two narrow earthwork ditches were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthworks on the north-west-facing slopes below Holmsleigh Farm, Monkton Parish. The upper ditch is just under 5 metres wide and defined an L-shaped boundary. The second narrower and slightly curved ditch was located 30 metres downslope to the west.
The slight earthworks do not match any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or the Tithe Map for Monkton and their removal therefore probably predates circa 1840. They do not obviously fall within the surrounding field pattern, which has characterised as being of medieval origin, but their curvilinear plan might be consistent with being based upon strip fields.
As such, the earthworks are interpreted as former field boundaries of unknown date.