Name:Stable, Buctor Farm

Stable, Buctor Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STABLE (XIX to XXI - 1867 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

This building is outside the stewardship area (and owned by the landholder of Wheal Crebor House) – but has been included for site significance reasons. The date of the building appears to be between 1867 (Fig 9) and 1883 (Fig 13). Its function perhaps relates to the mine rather than the canal (to stable horses to transport ore from New Shaft (Site 50), to the ‘grinder/crusher at Site 39), unless this material was taken via boats on the canal.

Survey
The building has not been surveyed internally, given its private ownership. It is open fronted at its east end (currently used as a car port). There are two windows at the west end, facing perhaps a former yard/garden area (Site 30.1), presumably for horse manure disposal, etc). The west end of the building also has a small chimney in evidence – perhaps for heating during the winter. There is a blocked large opening with secondary infill of a doorway, facing the north side, with another blocked opening on the east side of another opening which has a later concrete lintel inserted.

Recommendation
Not applicable.