Name:Extraction Pits around Yarty House, Membury Parish

Summary

Two probable post-medieval or early modern extractive pits are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. One presumably fell out of use by the mid-19th century, and the other during the second half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

One of the areas is depicted as woodland and a pit is depicted in the southernmost.

Scrub and trees are depicted in these areas, and a rectangular structure is present in the southernmost.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Two roughly oval earthwork pits, between 32 and 40 metres in maximum visible extent, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The southernmost is depicted as a pit on the Tithe map, but is scrubbed up in the late-19th century OS map; it is interpreted as an extractive pit that went out of use in the second part of the 19th century. The other pit is located in an area symbolised as woodland on the 19th century maps, and presumably fell out of use earlier.