Name:Carpenter's Shop and Saw Pit, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Summary

Former carpenter's shop and saw pit. A mound of rubble and scant wall remains are all that survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CARPENTERS WORKSHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Background
This building is labelled on the DHC Abandoned Mine Plan R224D (reproduced in Fig 10), as a ‘Carpenter’s Shop’ and ‘Saw Pit’, and shown in outline in Figure 13.
Survey
A mound of rubble marks the former site of this building (0.8m above ground level). Its related Saw Pit has wall remnants at the south west corner to a maximum height of 2.4m for a length of 2.8m. In addition, another wall remnant is 1m high for a length of 2.5m – the rest of the building’s walls have been robbed. There are two sections of rising main water pipe, each 2.4m long, one of which is standing (Fig 32). These mayhave been vertical supports for an open fronted part of the yard; a building sited between the saw pit (Site 32.1) and the smith’s shop (Site 31).
Significance
Medium