Name:Former Orchard North of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt

Summary

The remains of probable medieval to post-medieval century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthwork banks to the north of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted orchard.

The remains of earthwork ridges or banks were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthwork banks to the north of Shaugh Farm, Luppitt parish.
The banks are spaced on average 5 to 6 metres apart, and are aligned cross-contour. They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of medieval to post-medieval century date, typically made to enhance drainage within a traditional orchard.
They do not correspond with any orchard depicted on the Tithe map for Luppitt and were therefore probably cleared prior to the early 19th century.
The orchard was enclosed by relict boundary banks that were probably associated with a possible former settlement immediately to the east, adjacent to Dumpdon Lane, and an extensive field system to the north and west.