Name:Field boundary south of Whitehall Farm, Luppitt parish.

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval date was visible as a curvilinear earthwork bank on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on the south-east facing slopes to the south of Whitehall Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields

A curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on the south-east facing slopes to the south of Whitehall Farm, Luppitt parish.
The earthwork does not match any boundary shown in this precise location on the Tithe Map for Luppitt, but does fall within the surrounding field pattern, that has been characterised as being probably of later medieval date. The relict earthwork has therefore been interpreted as a former field boundary of medieval date that was probably removed prior to the early 19th century.