Name:Crusher House and water wheel, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Former Crusher House and water wheel, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CRUSHING MILL (XIX to XXI - 1809 AD to 2015 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The 12’ x 1’6” (crusher/grinder mill) was erected in 1809 (Section 4.2.6), to crush/grind the material coming from the dressing floor buildings (particularly the cobbing building – Site 37), to a much smaller size – part of the copper dressing process. The water wheel (fed by a spillway leat from the canal (or possibly the larger water wheel (Site 29) powered the crusher (resembling a ‘mangle’ but using twin steel lined rollers). The tramway (Site 39.1) was the transport medium to get the material from the dressing floor buildings to the grinder.

Survey
The building and tramway sites are not visible but the revetment stone wall (Site 39.2) is partially visible and extant as a 4.5m high retaining wall for a length of c5m.

Significance
Medium
This site area has a medium significance rating – this is the longest and biggest section of masonry remaining at this site.

Recommendation
The site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance.