Name:Ditches, Brookfield Farm

Three ditches were exposed during an evaluation at Brookfield Farm in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• DITCH (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

MFR Steinmetzer, 2015, Brookfield Farm, Farway, Devon, 1 and 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV359748.

A broadly E-W aligned probable post-medieval agricultural ditch was identified in the northern field. This was broadly perpendicular to the existing boundaries of the field, although no field boundary is shown in this approximate position on the historic mapping. Evidence for early activity within the site is limited to two features. Although no dating evidence was found, the general character of the ditches is not inconsistent with boundary features of prehistoric date. Further evidence for prehistoric activity was restricted to seven pieces of worked flint and 10 pieces of burnt unworked flint recovered from the topsoil.