Name:Church of the Holy Cross, Cruwys Morchard

Summary

Parish church, parts of the fabric of the nave and chancel circa early 14th century, the arcade circa mid to late 15th century, and the tower partly rebuilt after a fire of 1689. Further restoration in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCRUWYS MORCHARD

• Church of England HER: 5037

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)380.

Delderfield, e. /express and echo/19-2-1977.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)80.

Aph=cuc/cmm 71-73(5/7/1980)/cmm 73 in smr.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)59/the royal arms in churches.

Doe/hhr:cruwys morchard/(28/8/1987)65-66.

Nmr=ss81se.

Aph=dap/oe 9-11/(13/7/1989).

Church of the holy cross, first erected on site in 13th century. Now a building of varying dates, the w tower, chancel and nave being the earliest features (14th century). S aisle added early 16th century. Interior is plastered in neat georgian style. Handsome 18th century chancel screen; finely carved parclose screen of corinthian design. Twice burned-down, the second occasion being in 1689 when the building was gutted and after which the top stage of the tower was rebuilt in brick. Henry shortrudge cruwys, rector from 1791-1804, is buried in the churchyard. Perpendicular church originally, but the 18th century alterations are most interesting features: white plaster panelling of nave, chancel and aisle, plastering over wagon roofs and insertion of a fine screen (pevsner).

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Contains example of 18th century royal arms (wilkin).

Church of the holy cross. Parts of the fabric of nave and chancel circa early c14; arcade circa mid/late c15 tower partly rebuilt after a fire of 1689 which destroyed the furnishings of the church, furnishings replaced circa 1700. Early c19 restoration (probably 1838, dated rainwater head) seems to have been confined to window replacement and the addition of a vestry, some of the box pews probably altered at this date. Local stone, rubble to the chancel and nave, snecked to the aisle. The tower is dressed stone brought to course, the top stage late c17 brick to the north, south and east faces with c19 brick battlementing; asbestos slate roof. See doe list for full details (doe).

Unknown, 2009, Cruwys Morchard The Church, Parish and People (Pamphlet). SDV360612.

The original church may have been built of wood, if so, there is no longer a trace of it. It is known that there were rectors there since the 13th century. It has been suggested that the original stone structure of the church was built in the 14th century.

The first church is said to have been destroyed and was rebuilt by 1529. At this point the south aisle was added.

Description of the church pre 1689: The church had a porch, a weatherock, a spire and four bells (mentioned in 1553). There were becnhes by the churhc wall and a yew tree with a bench around it. Inside the church was paved, washed with lime and had glass windows. There was apulpit with a silk cushion, a desk with a ledge in it, and a communication 'table board'.

In 1689 a fire burnt the church down, including the melting of the bells, molten metal was found down the walls of the tower.

The church was leter rebuilt. The church and manor have stood side by side for 800 years.

For more information see full pamphlet.

Reed, S., 2017, Engraving on memorial slab in Cruwys Morchard Church (Photograph). SDV360613.

Photograph taken by S, Reed during a visit to the church at Cruwys Morchard. Skull engraved in stone, partially hidden by carpet.